• Home
  • Athletes
  • These Section III athletes shone in the spotlight of the title match

These Section III athletes shone in the spotlight of the title match

By on June 15, 2021 0

Syracuse, NY – Top Section III high school athletes enjoyed their one and only championship game on Saturday.

Competitors in 20 classifications in boys and girls baseball, softball and lacrosse competed for the banners in title matches. The day was the conclusion of a shortened week-long playoff schedule. Because of Covid, it was the first playoff game since the winter of 2019-2020.

Here’s a look at some of the players who stood out the most:

Boys lacrosse

Michael Marsallo, Baldwinsville

He counted three times to carry the Bees past West Genesee and claim the Class A banner.

Game story

Pratt Reynolds, Fayetteville-Manlius

He led the way with four goals as the Hornets toppled East Syracuse Minoa in Contest B.

Game story

Johnny Keib, Jamesville-DeWitt

He dominated with seven goals to propel the Red Rams past the CBA for the C Championship.

Game story

Owen Mahar, Westhill

The first-year goaltender made 13 saves to bring his team to a Class D decision against LaFayette.

Game story

Butt girls

Mackenzie Prentice, North Cicero of Syracuse

His overtime goal in the Class A title competition against Baldwinsville gave the Northstars their first section title since 1997.

Game story

Gracie Giannettino, Auburn

She racked up four goals and five assists to propel the Maroons to a Class B victory over Fayetteville-Manlius.

Game story

Lily Loewenguth, Jamesville-DeWitt

She posted three scores to give the Red Rams their fourth straight section crown with a Class C victory over Fulton.

Game story

Maggie Newton, Skaneateles

She buried four goals to lead the Lakers to a Class D title.

Game story

Baseball

Aiden Milburn, Baldwinsville

He broke a homerun and made four runs to rally the Bees to a victory over West Genesee in the Class A competition.

Game story

Matthieu Boule, ABC

Boule shut out Auburn in 5-1 / 3 innings on three hits to push the Brothers past Auburn in the Class A game.

Game story

Nick Balcolm, Camden

He went 3-for-4 with a double, three runs scored and three RBIs to propel his team past Homer in the B-1 contest,

Game story

James Musso, Skaneateles

Musso pitched seven innings for the Lakers, allowing just one run on six hits, walking none and striking out six in Game B-2.

Game story

Alex Hage, Cooperstown

He punched a single RBI in extra innings to give his team the Class C-1 title.

Game story

Jonah Shearer, Beaver River

He wore 12 in seven innings to lift his team above West Canada Valley in the Class C-2 game.

Game story

Connor Broadbent, Poland

His four RBIs propelled the Tornadoes over DeRuyter in the Class D game.

Game story

soft ball

Alayna Harbaugh, North Cicero of Syracuse

The Northstars finished a perfect season in large part thanks to the three RBI Harbaughs produced in the Class AA victory over Liverpool.

Game story

Doray DiLallo, Auburn

She scored three runs and drilled a pair of hits to help the Maroons win their very first softball crown with a 7-6 upset over JD.

Game story

Hannah Durand, Marcellus

She had three runs and scored twice as the Mustangs won their first-ever sectional softball title with a Class B victory over Oneida.

Game story

Danielle Birmingham, Pulaski

She delivered 5 RBIs and scored three times as Pulaski beat Cooperstown in the Class C match.

Game story

Kaitlyn Kibbling, Bishop Grimes

She went 3-for-3 and scored four runs as well as four RBIs in her team’s victory over Poland in Class D.

Game story

Contact Lindsay Kramer anytime: Email | Twitter

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.