• Home
  • Athletes
  • Midlands athletes dominate player of the year awards again | Colombia

Midlands athletes dominate player of the year awards again | Colombia

By on February 25, 2022 0

The boys from Ridge View, AC Flora and Andrew Jackson and the girls from Camden and defending Class 3A champion WJ Keenan are all making strong playoffs.

One of the main reasons is that each has a best player selected at the top of their respective ranking. The SC Basketball Coaches Association has released its 2021-22 All-State Teams and Players of the Year.

Striker Greg “GG Jackson of Ridge View (Class 5A), center Collin Murray-Boyles of AC Flora (Class 4A) and guard Ca’Darrius Sowell of Andrew Jackson (Class 2A) won three of five top boy honors For the second year in a row, WJ Keenan guard MiLaysia Fulwiley and Camden forward Joyce Edwards were Class 2A co-players of the year.

The Blazers will advance to the Class 5A Upper State Finals to take on Mauldin at 7:30 p.m. Saturday at Bob Jones University. The Falcons travel to defending Class 4A champion South Pointe on Thursday for a berth in the Upper State Class 4A Finals, while the Volunteers travel to Landrum to earn a spot in the Upper State Finals. Upper State class 2A.

The Lady Raiders and Lady Bulldogs also play third-round games on Thursday for a spot in the Upper and Lower State Finals. WJ Keenan is at home against Blue Ridge, while Camden travels to Orangeburg-Wilkinson.

In all, 26 Midlands players have been selected to the 10 All-State teams.

2022 SCBCA Boys 5A All-State Team

  • PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Gregory “GG” Jackson II, View from the Ridge
  • Noah Clowney, Dorman
  • Cam Scott, Lexington
  • Robert McLeod, Cane Bay
  • Caleb ByrdMauldin
  • Nakeem Isaac, Sumter
  • Kyle Neibch, Fort Mill
  • Yannick Smith, Summerville
  • Demetris McKelvey, Fort Dorchester
  • Pharrell Boyogueno, Riverside
  • Houston Jones, Dutch Fork
  • Drake Downs, Mauldin
  • Jonah Nesmith, Carolina Forest
  • Jordyn Surratt, Dorman
  • Lawrence Bartee, Clover
  • Gabe Tooper, Fort Mill

2022 SCBCA Boys 4A All-State Team

  • Player of the Year: Collin Murray-Boyles, AC Flora
  • Jacob Brown, Travelers Rest
  • Prometheus Franklin, Greenville
  • Quan Peterson, South Point
  • Dylan WilliamsIrmo
  • Austin Harrell, North Augusta
  • Jamari Briggs, Hartsville
  • James Dennison, Beaufort
  • Julian Kiett, Irmo
  • Deuce Hudson, Florence West
  • Grayson Kirk, Lancaster
  • Justin Ray, east side
  • Kaziaes Hemphill, Westside
  • Jaden Hicklin, South Point
  • Elijah Hall, North Augusta
  • Zande Butler, Wilson

2022 SCBCA Boys 3A All-State Team

  • Player of the Year: Justin Bailey, Blue Ridge
  • EJ Evett, Seneca
  • Dylan Ramirez, Broome
  • Semajeh Echols, Keenan
  • Jordan Simpson, Orangeburg Wilkinson
  • Korean Nelson, Crestwood
  • Demarco Bethea, Dillon
  • Makhi Rivers, by the ocean
  • Bobby TaylorDaniel
  • Savion Brown, Berea
  • Jabryson Hunter, Union County
  • Chrisean Oree, Keenan
  • Chandler O’Bannon, Fox Creek
  • Kidd Brizek, Powdersville
  • Murry Legette, Loris
  • Monquese Jenkins, North Charleston

2022 SCBCA Boys 2A All-State Team

  • Player of the Year: Ca’Darrius Sowell, Andrew Jackson
  • Kory Davis, York Prep
  • Javario Tinch, Abbeville
  • Isaiah Washington, Landrum
  • Tory Kelly, Gray Collegiate
  • Russell Branch, Barnwell
  • Miles Haight, Phillip Simmons
  • Johnell Sindab, Mullins
  • Jordan Butler, Christ Church
  • Brady Poole, Chesnee
  • Jamian Risher, Wade Hampton
  • Lyrics Evans, Timberland
  • Chamajd Hyland, Batesburg-Leesville
  • Avante Parker, Gray Collegiate
  • Kaleb Caldwell, North Central
  • Darius Griffin, Latta

2022 SCBCA 1A All-State Boys Team

  • Co-player of the year: Zachary Davis, Denmark-Olar
  • Co-player of the year: Tevin YoungCarvers Bay
  • Russell Brunson, County Calhoun
  • Nywun Cloud, Great Falls
  • Kaleb Brown, Baptist Hill
  • Daquan Lewis, Calhoun Falls
  • Jace Avant, Johnsonville
  • Kavon Chisolm, Estill
  • Ali Kahn, highlight
  • Daquan Ramey, CA Johnson
  • Chris Kitchings, Wagner-Salley
  • Cyrus Ellison, Hannah Pamplico
  • Deuce Capers, Bamberg Ehrhardt
  • Randy Gibson, Scott Branch
  • Havaughn Green, Carvers Bay
  • A’Chean Durant, McCormick

2022 SCBCA Girls 5A All-State Team

  • Player of the Year: Kristen Jenkins, West Ashley
  • Jakaiya Mack, JL Mann
  • Chamiah Dominick, Dorman
  • Nadia Dial, Moulin Fort
  • Laila HankersonRock Hill
  • Alexis Sexton, Lexington
  • Kiara Croskey, Sumter
  • Alaina Orties, Cane Bay
  • Quinasia Abercrombie, Wade Hampton
  • Camille Kerridge, Ford Nation
  • Rickell Brown, Sumter
  • Jasmine Jenkins, Cane Bay
  • Trinity Jones, Mauldin
  • Darby Grigg, North West
  • Hillary Offing, Dutch Fork
  • Jadein Haynes, RB Dropout

2022 SCBCA Girls 4A All-State Team

  • Player of the Year: Destiny Middleton, Westside
  • Jessica Woods, Westwood
  • Skyla Tuthill, Catawba Ridge
  • Peris Smith, North Augusta
  • Albany Wilson, Florence South
  • Andrea Duncan, James Island
  • Alaysia Nash, Eastside
  • Ahri Scott, West Side
  • I Love Young, Greenville
  • Carrigan McCloud, Indian Land
  • Zuri Goldsberry, North Augusta
  • Kindan Dawson, Hartsville
  • Tacoya Heyward, Bluffton
  • Imani WilliamsDreher
  • Norriyah Bradley, Aiken
  • Terriana Gray, AC Flora

2022 SCBCA Girls 3A All-State Team

  • Co-player of the year: Joyce EdwardsCamden
  • Co-Player of the Year: MiLaysia Fulwiley, Keenan
  • Riley Stack, Wren
  • Quadaija Langley, Blue Ridge
  • Kendahl Spearman, Emerald
  • Shar’dasia Zeigler, Orangeburg Wilkinson
  • JaLynn Johnson, Loris
  • Kiera Wilson, Battery Creek
  • Somarian Webb, Pendleton
  • Ella Schar, Bishop of England
  • Hailey Chiles, Emerald
  • Kamari Thompson, South Side
  • Anala Nelson, Lower Richland
  • Tysonia Lowe, Marlboro County
  • Ashari Lewis, Keenan
  • Ally Dominiak, Bishop of England

2022 SCBCA Girls 2A All-State Team

  • Player of the Year: McCall King, Christ Church
  • TyTy Tate, Blacksburg
  • Jessica Means, Saluda
  • Tamia Watkins, Andrew Jackson
  • Shia Kinard, Wade Hampton
  • Aaliyah Lawrence, Silver Bluff
  • Amiyah FergusonTimberland
  • Kennedy Rivers, Phillip Simmons
  • Makayla Legette, Latta
  • Emma Johnson, Crescent
  • Jasmine Norris, Greer Middle College
  • Jada Teasley, Eau Claire
  • Alyssa Woodlock, Gray Collegiate
  • Kierra Diggs, Chesterfield
  • Armani Johnson, Timberland
  • Yazmie Howard, Marion

2022 SCBCA Girls 1A All-State Team

  • Player of the Year: Talaysia Cooper, East Clarendon
  • Dy’Neja Roberts, Denmark-Olar
  • Tyneshia Hickman, McBee
  • Adiyah Owens, High Point Academy
  • Ja’Niyah Waters, Lake View
  • Kadejah Smoak, Estill
  • Kynew Barnwell, Whale Branch
  • Shy’an Cokley, County Calhoun
  • Jasmine Cade, Calhoun Falls
  • CyAsia Singletary, CE Murray
  • Jaleya Ford, lake view
  • Neysa Patrick, Bethune Bowman
  • Kaelin Davis, military magnet
  • KaDerrah Beason, High Point Academy
  • Tranice Smalls, Cross
  • Sabri Mitchell, military magnet