• Home
  • Athletes
  • Local track and field athletes compete in the spotlight at the Arcadia Invitational

Local track and field athletes compete in the spotlight at the Arcadia Invitational

By on April 10, 2022 0

Grandstands full of fans welcomed some of the top high school track and field athletes from across the country on Saturday at the Arcadia Invitational.

With 547 schools registered for the two-day event, the meet remained exclusive, especially for the invitational session under the lights of Arcadia High School.

Corona del Mar’s Jason Plumb placed fourth in the boys’ long jump, producing a new personal best of 23 feet, 5¼ inches to lead the region’s performances.

Cal’s entry competed against an elite company, as the field included JC Stevenson of Temecula Great Oak, winner of two events in the long jump and triple jump.

Fellow Sea King Caroline Glessing qualified for two events in the Saturday night meet, competing in the long jump and 200-metre sprints. She finished sixth in the 200m ranked flight with a time of 25.81 seconds, while her first jump of 17-½ was her best of the evening.

Newport Harbor’s Leo Davis cleared the bar at 14-3 as the region’s only representative in the boys’ pole vault. He made three clearances, shaking off a tough start in which he missed his first two attempts at the opening height of 13-3.

BOYS ATHLETICS

Arcadia Invitational

At Arcadia high school

100 – 1. Thomas (servant) 10.40; 2. Luke (Saint John Bosco) 10.45; 3. Barbarin (Simi Valley) 10.50; 4. Pleasant (Serra) 10.51; 5. Ize-Iyamu (Chaminade) 10.52

100 seeds – 1. Onanubosi (Bishop Kelly) 10.75; 2. Parnagien (North Clovis) 10.80; 3. Tarver (Centre) 10.81; 4. Fox (Buchanan) 10.87; 5. Peoples (Elk Grove Franklin) 10.88

200 – 1. Thomas (servite) 20.97; 2. Knox (Long Beach Poly) 21.15; 3. Kidd (LaZerte) 21.19; 4. Parnagian (North Clovis) 21.24; 5. Barbarin (Simi Valley) 21.38

200 seeds – 1. Ize-Iyamu (Chaminade) 21.36; 2. Washington (Jordan) 21.38; 3. Walker (South Medford) 21.75; 4. Smith (St. John Bosco) 21.76; 5. Tarver (Center) 21.82

400 – 1. Ortiz (McClintock-Tempe) 47.22; 2. Stanley (Granada Hills) 47.26; 3. Parker (Helix) 47.36; 4. Njie (Westlake/GA) 47.55; 5. Davis (Mountain Pointe) 47.62

400 seeds – 1. Smith (Covina) 47.46; 2. Gair (Villanova) 47.63; 3. Murray (Boise) 48.22; 4. Brotschi (Otay Ranch) 48.47; 5. Tate (Westlake) 48.70

800 – 1. Cutout (Corner Canyon) 1:51.55; 2. Dawson (Dana Hills) 1:51.56; 3. Swanson (Leduc Composite) 1:51.86; 4. Jackson (Eagle’s Landing) 1:51.89; 5.Roberts (El Camino) 1:52.11

Mile – 1. Birnbaum (Rapid City Stevens/SD) 4:07.88; 2. Emerson (Arlington) 4:08.00; 3. Kain (Scotts Valley) 4:09.34; 4. Echohawk (Orem) 4:09.94; 5. Peterson (Farmington/UT) 4:10.03

Thousand seed – 1. Malko-Allen (St. Mary’s/NC) 4:14.68; 2. Smith (Great Oak) 4:15.50; 3. Berg (Centaur) 4:15.76; 4. Downs (Mountain Vista) 4:16.53; 5. Greedy (Aliso Niguel) 4:17.75

A Thousand Rising Stars – 1. Hedlund (Pioneer/SJ) 4:19.09; 2. Jourdon (Olympus) 4:20.40; 3. Priest (Menlo) 4:21.58; 4. Anderson (Mountain Vista) 4:22.30; 5. Walker (Vacaville) 4:24.12

3,200 – 1. Sahlman (Newbury Park) 8:34.99; 2. Young (Newbury Park) 8:35.72; 3. Bergen (Niwot/CO) 8: 44.71; 4. Caudillo (Clovis) 8:45.19; 5. Puffer (Manchester) 8:46.48

3,200 seeds – 1. Hansen (Christ) 8:51.60; 2. Parra (Millikan) 8:54.17; 3. Godsey (Agura) 8:54.23; 4. Stevens (Yerington) 8:54.83; 5. Avila (Clovis) 8:56.74

400 relays – 1. Central 40.92; 2. Saint John Bosco 41.02; 3. Serra 41.05; 4. Buchanan 41.56; 5. Clovis North 41.83

400 relay heads – Kincaid 41.94; 2. Cathedral 41.95; 3. Mater Dei 42.07; 4. Hills of Granada 42.24; 5. Jordan 42.39

1,600 relays – 1. Cathedral 3:18.95; 2. Helix 3:21.33; 3. Jordan 3:24.68; 4. Westlake/AG 3:25.72; 5. South Torrance 3:29.17

1,600 relay heads – 1. Mountain Peak 3:22.56; 2. Monrovia 3:23.26; 3.San Marcos/SD 3:24.06; 4. Our Lady/SO 3:25.76; 5.Roosevelt 3:25.95

DMR – 1. Santiago 10:13.30; 2. Vista Murrieta 10:16.71; 3. Menlo 10:17.18; 4. Great Oak 10:17.57; 5. Lane Tech College Prep 10:17.62; 13. Valley of the Fountain 10:36.27; 16. Newport Harbor 10:41.96

110HH- 1. Korbmacher (Squalicum) 13.84; 2. Marshall (St. Mary’s/SJ) 13.87; 3. Mixon (Westlake/GA) 13.87; 4. Johnson (Cajon) 14.19; 5. Davis-Lyric (Upland) 14.26

110HH seeded – 1.Helms (Emmett) 14.01; 2. Rock (Saint-François) 14.48; 3. Birade (Sehome) 14.60; 4. Wright (Monte Vista/NC) 14.64; 5. Trucks (De La Salle) 14.77

300IH- 1. Vazquez (Red Mountain) 36.40; 2. Balakrishnan (Fremont/CC) 37.54; 3. Mixon (Westlake/GA) 37.62; 4. Lewis (Long Beach Wilson) 37.88; 5. Marshall (St. Mary’s/SJ) 37.92

300IH seeded – 1. Toney (Los Altos) 38.14; 2. Kasam (Dublin) 38.60; 3. Cheek (Roosevelt) 38.83; 4. Lyght (Mater Dei) 39.02; 5. Andrews (Maranatha) 39.03

HJ- 1. Gerald (Westlake/UT) 6-9; 2. Gillis (Steele Canyon) 6-7; 3. Cardoza (Chula Vista Eastlake) 6-7J; 4. McHenry (Brophy College Prep) 6-7J; 5. Gorsky (Mater Dei) 6-5

LJ- 1. Stevenson (Big Oak) 24-9½; 2.Ellis (Golden Valley) 24-0; 3. Yoshinaga (Elsinore) 23-10½; 4. Plumb (Corona del Mar) 23-5¼; 5. Saunders (Catholic Cathedral) 23-2½

TJ- 1. Stevenson (Big Oak) 48-3¾; 2. Yoshinaga (Elsinore) 47-5¾; 3. Barlow (Queen Creek) 47-3; 4. O’Bannon (St. John Bosco) 47-½; 5. Jackson (Vista Murrieta) 46-5½

VP- 1. O’Brien (Roosevelt) 16-9; 2. Helms (Emmett) 16-3; 3. Wilson (Mountain View/AZ) 15-9; 4.Strode (Turlock) 15-3; 5. Miller (Carson) 15-3J

SP- 1. Moran (Murrieta Mesa) 66-10; 2. Pastorian (Large Oak) 60-3¾; 3. Godbehere (Shafter) 60-3¾; 4. Miller (El Camino/SD) 59-11¾; 5. Deines (Redondo Union) 59-4½

DT- 1. Moran (Murrieta Mesa) 198-4; 2. See (JSerra) 197-11; 3. Deines (Redondo Union) 183-1; 4. Iwankiw (South Pasadena) 177-8; 5. Wiggins (Golden Valley) 175-8

girls athletics

Arcadia Invitational

At Arcadia high school

100 – 1. Wilson (Saint Dominic Savio) 11.49; 2. Brahe-Pedersen (Lake Oswego) 11.59; 3. Branch (Westlake/GA) 11.64; 4. Redmond (Carson) 11.71; 5. Harlan (Fremont) 11.92

100 seeds – 1. Campbell (Spring Grove) 11.91; 2. Johnson (Millikan) 12.20; 3. Fann (Golden Valley) 12.22; 4. Barber (Farmington) 12.27; 5. Sampson (Long Beach Poly) 12.37

200 – 1. Wilson (Saint Dominic Savio) 23.68; 2. Brahe-Pedersen (Lake Oswego) 23.78; 3. Campbell (Spring Grove) 23.96; 4. Currie (Golden Valley) 24.02; 5. Harlan (Fremont) 24.44

200 seeds – 1. Carrillo (Border) 24.90; 2. Bean (Poway) 25.07; 3. Overseer (Strathcone) 25.20; 4. Watson (Pinnacle) 25.34; 5. Johnson (St. Francois) 25.43; 6. Glessing (Corona del Mar) 25.81

400 – 1. Cenci (North Clovis) 54.15; 2. Johnson (Roosevelt) 54.29; 3. Johnson (St. Francois) 54.80; 4. Hawkes (San Clemente) 55.49; 5. Peters (Monte Vista/NC) 55.79

400 seeds – 1. Shinnick (Glendora) 55.23; 2. Bean (Poway) 55.36; 3. Gandara-McCumber (Notre Dame/SW) 56.01; 4. Terrell (Palos Verdes) 56.95; 5. Yella (Harker) 57.07

800 – 1. Ince (Community Normal) 2:05.42; 2. Browne (JW North) 2:10.17; 3.Smith (Boise) 2:11.13; 4. Shults (Niwot/CO) 2:11.32; 5. Jessen (Alta.) 2:11.85

Thousand – 1.Engelhardt (Ventura) 4:35.16; 2. Foerster (Jesuit/OR) 4:40.27; 3. McDonnell (Newbury Park) 4:40.63; 4. Stewart (Cherry Creek) 4:40.82; 5. Rohatinksy (Lone Peak) 4:44.14

Thousand seed – 1. Allman (Glenbard West) 4:50.77; 2. Prok (Niwot/CO) 4: 53.75; 3. Torrecillas (Highland/EC) 4:55.21; 4. Callanan (Peninsula) 4:57.66; 5. Perez (Clovis North) 4:58.58

3,200 – 1. Frias (Mira Costa) 9:55.50; 2. Klingbeil (Niwot/CO) 10:00.26; 3. Peters (Lake Oswego) 10:11.14; 4. Thomsen (Montgomery/NC) 10:12.03; 5. Borsheim (Bellarmine Preparation) 10:12.84

400 relays – 1. Westlake (GA) 45.59; 2. Golden Valley 46.10; 3. Long Beach Wilson 46.49; 4. Carson 49.49; 5. Long Beach Poly 46.72

400 relay heads – 1. St. Mary’s SJ 47.09; 2. Catholic Union 47.51; 3. Clovis North (48.05); 4. Highlands 48.18; 5. City of Culver 48.20

1,600 relays – 1. Long Beach Wilson 3:48.34; 2. North Clovis 3:48.49; 3. Calabasas 3:49.82; 4. Lake Oswego 3:51.82; 5. Poway 3:55.50

1,600 relay heads – 1. Culver City 3:52.48; 2. Vista Murrieta 3:55.60; 3. Lees Summit West 3:56.77; 4. Catholic Union 3:57.67; 5. Chino Hills 3:58.52

DMR – 1. Serra 11:49.24; 2. Dana Hills 12:00.48; 3.Los Altos 12:02.21; 4. Monte Vista/NC 12:05.19; 5. Del Norte/SD 12:10.86

100HH- 1. Harmon (Westlake/AG) 13.78; 2. McCormick (Scripps Ranch) 13.82; 3. James (San Diego) 14.16; 4. Coleman (Catholic Cathedral) 14.19; 5. Anderson (Mary Institute Country Day) 14.50

100HH seeded – 1. Jamison (Chaparral/AZ) 14.53; 2. Bonds (Centennial) 14.56; 3. Davis (Uplands) 14.63; 4. Ruelas (Arroyo Grande) 14.79; 5. Kirchner (Rocklin) 14.85

300IH- 1. Mooring (North Canyon) 41.99; 2. Coleman (Catholic Cathedral) 42.19; 3. Jamison (Chaparral/AZ) 42.34; 4. Wilson (Westlake/GA) 43.04; 5. James (San Diego) 44.33

300IH seeded – 1. Reed (Long Beach Poly) 43.91; 2. Costales (Center) 44.07; 3. Pérez-Zoghbi (Merced) 44.87; 4. Blend (Del Norte/SD) 44.90; 5. Janik (Torrey Pines) 45.47

HJ- 1. Gero-Holt (Emerald Ridge) 6-0; 2. Elijah (Whitney/SJ) 5-10; 3. Naughton (Fort Collins) 5-8; 4T. Butler (Buchanan) 5-8J; 4T. Slover (Los Gatos) 5-8J

LJ- 1. Davis (Golden Valley) 19-10; 2. Harris (Uplands) 19-9; 3. Harlan (Fremont) 19-7; 4. Divinity (Union of Redondo) 19-3; 5. Littlewood (Queen Creek) 19-0

TJ- 1. Hope (King) 40-3¼; 2. Gatlin (Mission Viejo) 39-10½; 3. Kirk (Los Alamitos) 39-9½; 4. Anderson (Mary Institute Country Day) 39-6; 5. Johnson (Glendora) 39-½

VP- 1. A. Moll (Capital) 14-4; 2. H. Moll (Capital) 13-10; 3. Leigh (Del Norte/SD) 13-4J; 4. Evans (Scripps Ranch) 13-4J; 5. Mohammed (Dublin) 13-4J

SP- 1. Clarke (Catholic Cathedral) 44-6½; 2. Bambolo (Bothell) 42-9½; 3. Luteyn (Bishop Kelly) 42-5½; 4. Gordon (Notre Dame/SW) 42-¾; 5. Olukanni (Clovis East) 41-6¾

DT- 1. Gelston (Hanford Richland/WA) 156-0; 2. Olukanni (Clovis East) 150-1; 3. Clarke (Catholic Cathedral) 144-5; 4. Hollands (Central Catholic/OR) 137-5; 5.Owens (Roosevelt) 135-7

This is a developing story and will be updated.

::

Support our sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber.

For more sports stories visit latimes.com/socal/daily-pilot/sports or follow us on Twitter @DailyPilotSport.