• Home
  • Athletes
  • Homegrown Athletes Win 4 OCIAA Championships – Daily Freeman

Homegrown Athletes Win 4 OCIAA Championships – Daily Freeman

By on February 10, 2022 0

WASHINGTONVILLE, NY – Andrew Sammons of Kingston High, Finn Quested of Rhinebeck, Andrew Kassian of Rondout Valley and Owen Daniels of Red Hook all won individual championships at the Athletic Association Division I boys swim meet Orange County Interscholastic on Tuesday, February 8.

Sammons, a junior, shaved more than a second off his best time to win the breaststroke in 1:01.44. He finished third in the individual medley.

Another junior, Quested, won two titles, winning the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.69 and the butterfly in 51.33 seconds – times that qualified him for national competition in both events.

Kassian cut nearly three seconds off his best time to take the IM in 2:04.44. The junior finished third on the fly.

Daniels, a freshman, took 3.5 seconds off his time to win the 500 freestyle in 5:05.39.

Onteora freshman Keegan Burkhardt finished 5th in backstroke and 9th in IM.

Team scores: Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 552, Cornwall 311, Newburgh 266, Kingston (K) 251, Red Hook (RH) 188, New Paltz (NP) 175, Rhinebeck (RH) 152, Beacon 91. Roosevelt (FDR ) 78, Marlboro (Marne) 77, Rondout Valley (RV) 68, Onteora (O) 40

200 IM Relay: 1. Monroe-Woodbury (Cobb, Koyfman, Qu, Kaminsky) 1:43.48; 3. Red Hook (Wilson, Button, Daniels, Boucher) 1:47.34; 4. Kingston (Shannon, Sammons, Letter, C. Lekaj) 1:48.05; 5. Rhinebeck (Quested, Kibel DeCola, Gutterman, Pulver) 1:48.16; 11. Roosevelt (Burger, Andros, Speare, Florin) 2:04.40; 12. New Paltz (Mergl, Oremus, Pappace, Branitz) 2:06,18; 13. Red Hook (Meddaugh, Dorner, Chen-Suzuki, Heidebrecht) 2:11.06

200 free: 1. Finn Quested (Dr) 1:44.69; 4. Owen Daniels (RH) 1:53.33; 7. Henry Shannon (K) 2:00.83; 9. Conor Sullivan (K) 2:05.07; 10. Mason Crowley (K) 2:05.13; 13. Sam Schachter (K) 2:10.45; 154. Joseph Pociask (Rh) 2:12.63; 16. Josh Pappace (PN) 2:14.17

200 IM: 1. Andrew Kassian (RV) 2:04.44; 3. Andrew Sammons (K) 2:07.26; 5. Ayden Baxter (Marne) 2:10.39; 7. Campbell Heiz (PN)2: 15.79; 9. Keegan Burkhardt (O) 2:20.55; 14. Philip Letter (K) 2:25.79; 15. Keizo Chen-Suzuki (H) 2Z:28.01

50 free: 1. Brady Saunders (NP) 22.88; 2. Jack Samko (RV) 22.93; 3. Edmund Wilson (RH) 23.26; 4. Josh Johnson (marl) 23.27; 6. Troy Speare (FDR) 23.72; 8. Alex Boucher (Dr) 24.26; 11. Sean Foster (O) 24.72; 13. Cole Mumford (PN) 25.60; 15. Martin Heidebrecht (Dr) 25.83; 16.. Jordan Johnson (Marne) 25.86;

Diving: 1. Lars Poutsma (MW) 448.05

100 flies; 1. Finn Quested (Dr) 51.33; 2. Josh Johnson (Marne) 54.59; 3. Andrew Kassiaj (RV) 55.25; 4. Jack Samko (VR) 56.60; 5. Troy Speare (FDR) 57.41; 8. Philip Letter (K) 1:00.85′; 9. Hunter Gutterman (Dr.) 1:01.62; 12. Will Mergl (NP) 1:11.41; 13. Sam Schachter (K) 1:11.63

100 free: 1. Peter Brelesky (MW) 50.02; 2. Edmund Wilson (RH) 50.63; 3. Brady Saunders (NP) 50.73; 7. Samuel Button (RH) 53.86; 9. Nathan Burger (FDR) 54.42; 11. Koby Wulfmeyer (NP) 54.89; 12. Christopher Lekaj (K) 54.91; 13. Ayden Baxter (Marne) 55.00

500 free: 1. Owen Daniels (RH) 5:05.39; 4. Henry Shannon (K) 5:23.29; 7. Conor Sullivan (K) 5:31.96; 8. Mason Crowley (K) 5:32.55; 9. Joseph Pociask (Rh) 5:50.28; 14. Zachary Hart (Dr) 6:51.33

200 freestyle relay: 1. Monroe-Woodbury (Brelesky, Koyfman, Qu, Kaminsky) 1:34.12; 4. New Paltz (Mumford, Heiz, Wulfmeyer, Saunders) 1:37.51; 5. Rhinebeck (Pulver, Gutterman, Pociask, Quested) 1:39.84; 6. Marlboro (Johnson, Sanchez, Baxter, Johnson) 1:44.64; 8. Kingston (Crowley, Schachter, Sullivan, Goode) 1:45.20′; 12. New Paltz (DeFoe, Bacon, Branitz, Forstell) 1:49.87; 13. Red Hook (Chen-Suzuki, Dorner, Meddaugh, Boucher) 1:53.56; 145. Rhinebeck (Kibel DeCola, Ashworth, Mannan, Binnie) 1:57.31; 15. Roosevelt (Boyce, Sears, Castro, Florin) 2:11.56.

100 backstroke: 1. Nicholas Bruno (MW) 56.24; 3. Christopher Lekaj (K) 1:02.13; 5. Keegan Burkhardt (W) 1:03.12; 6. Hunter Gutterman (Dr.) 1:05.37; 7. Nathan Burger (FDR) 1:06.20; 8. Will Mergl (NP) 1:08.32; 12. Griffin Bacon (NP) 1:20.05

100 chest: 1. Andrew Sammons (K( 1:01.44; 4. Koby Wulfmeyer (NP) 1:08.07; 6. Samuel Button (RH) 1:09.25; 7. Campbell Heiz (NP) 1:09.54; 8/ Sean Foster (W) 1:10.75, 13. Marco Kibel DeCola (Dr) 1:14.32

400 freestyle relay: 1. Monroe-Woodbury (Brelesky, Cobb, Dineen, Insdorf) 3:32.42; 3. Red Hook (Daniels, Heidebrecht, Button, Wilson) 3:35.68; 4. Kingston (Crowley, Shannon, C. Lekaj, Sammons) 3:40.73; 7. Kingston (Goode, Letter, Sullivan, Schachter) 3:54.88; 9. New Paltz (Pappace, Mumford, Forstell, DeFoe) 4:07.79; 10. Roosevelt (Speare, Florin, Andros, Burger) 4:14.87; 12. Rhinebeck (Pociask, Hart, Hoffman, Binnie) 4:24.68