• Home
  • Athletes
  • High school athlete of the week | Boise, Idaho

High school athlete of the week | Boise, Idaho

By on September 27, 2021 0

title=

The Idaho Statesman Athlete of the Week competition is sponsored by Edmark Toyota.

[email protected]

Dominant Friday night performances, new peak times and turmoil on the volleyball court highlight Treasure Valley’s top list last week.

Help us choose the best of the best in the final week of the Idaho Statesman Athletes Contest, sponsored by Edmark Toyota.

Polling stations close at noon on Wednesday. Discover all the candidates and their achievements below.

You can vote multiple times.

SOCCER

Caden Young, Emmett: Had a hand in six touchdowns as the Huskies beat Nampa 40-30. He ran 180 yards and four touchdowns, and he was 7 of 8 for 95 yards and two touchdowns in the air.

Atonio Fifita, seen from the sky: Ran for 183 yards and one touchdown, caught two passes for 13 yards and made six tackles in defense in the Hawks’ 49-21 loss to Rocky Mountain.

Hayden Kincheloe, Homedale: Ran for 278 yards and three touchdowns on 20 carries in the Trojans’ 49-7 win over McCall-Donnelly to open the 3A SRV game.

Cole Luekenga, Kuna: Completed 25 of 37 passes for 419 yards with three touchdowns and no interceptions in the Kavemen’s 48-21 loss to Capital.

Parker Rushton, Borah: Ran for 269 yards and three touchdowns on 44 carries as the Lions outscored Centennial 28-7.

Blayne Meyer, Horseshoe Bend: Run for 243 yards and four touchdowns as the Mustangs traveled to Idaho Falls for a 50-30 win over Watersprings.

Art Williams, Rocky Mountain: Ran for 164 yards and three touchdowns to give Skyview their first loss (49-21).

Sosaia Raass, mountain view: Made 19 carries on 117 yards and three touchdowns as the Mavericks shut out Owyhee 56-0.

Garrett Lavin, Timberline: Caught eight passes for 125 yards and three touchdowns in Wolves’ 39-20 win over Boise.

Max Clark, Capital: Finished 16 of 22 for 403 yards and three touchdowns to lead the Eagles to a 48-21 win over Kuna.

Carson Fox, Vallivue: Ran for 203 yards and three touchdowns in 25 carries in the Falcons’ 54-12 win over Caldwell.

Brett Spencer, Weiser: Went 7-for-7 for 158 yards and three touchdowns in the air, adding another 72 rushing yards in the Wolverines 40-18 win over Fruitland.

Aaron Jimenez, Notus: Racked up four sacks and seven tackles to lead the Pirates to a 54-12 win over Camas County.

Josh Gipe, Council: Completed 11 of 19 passes for 268 yards and four touchdowns to lead the Lumberjacks to a 56-12 win over Tri-Valley.

VOLLEYBALL

Tessa Farnsworth, Emmett: Racked up 10 aces and 12 digs in the Huskies sweep against Bishop Kelly.

Hope Miller, Greenleaf: Ended the week with 32 kills, 11 aces and 20 digs in three games, leading the Grizzlies to wins over North Star Charter and Rimrock.

Trina William-Suldan, Colombia: Completed a busy week that included straight set wins over Middleton and Bishop Kelly, and the Rocky Mountain tournament, with 28 kills, 21 aces, 42 digs and 181 assists.

Chanlar O’Neil, Fruit Land: Led the Grizzlies to second place at the Triple Threat Showcase in Idaho Falls, totaling 41 kills, 13 aces, 33 digs and 68 assists in wins over Blackfoot, Idaho Falls and Rigby.

Reesa Whitworth, Middleton: Had 31 kills, five aces and 40 digs in a five-set loss to Columbia and a four-set victory over Vallivue.

London Ipsen, centenary: Recorded 19 kills, seven aces and 21 digs to lead the Patriots to sweeps from Kuna and Owyhee.

Annelie Wilson, Horseshoe Bend: Racked up 33 kills and 11 aces in Tri-Valley and Cascade sweeps.

Maya Anderson, North Star Charter: Recorded 15 kills, 25 aces and 31 assists to lead the Huskies to the sweeps of Riverstone, Notus and Greenleaf.

Audrah Radford, Nampa: Had 20 kills, two aces, four blocks and 10 digs in the Ridgevue Bulldogs sweep.

Maddie Boggess, Boise: Had 10 kills, 20 assists and six digs in a four-set win over Rocky Mountain, then added nine assists, seven blocks and 10 assists in a Meridian sweep.

GIRLS FOOTBALL

Lizbeth Soto, Vallivue: Scored five goals in the Falcons’ 8-1 win over Nampa.

Shaelyn Olsen, Caldwell: Scored a hat trick in the Cougars’ 4-0 win over Ridgevue.

Laken Gallagher, Timberline: Scored twice in a 4-0 win over Capital, then added three goals in a 5-1 win over Owyhee.

Abbi Roubidoux, Fruitland: Had nine goals and two assists to lead the Grizzlies to a 7-0 win over Weiser and a 7-3 win over McCall-Donnelly.

Nadia Kincaid, Rocky Mountain: Add to his 5A CIS goal tally with six goals and two assists to lead the Grizzlies to wins over Eagle, Borah and Meridian.

Ellie Robertson, Colombia: Scored four times in the Wildcats’ 11-1 win over Emmett.

Isis Villafane, Ridgeview: Accumulated four goals and two assists to lead the Warhawks to an 11-0 win over Emmett.

FOOTBALL BOYS

David Okito, meridian: Scored both goals to lead the Warriors to their first conference victory, a 2-1 win over Owyhee.

Trevor Scheuerman, Middleton: Scored seven goals in two games to lead the Vikings to a 4-1 win at Ridgevue and an 11-0 win over Emmett.

Greyson Porter, Caldwell: Made nine saves – including three, in full extension, dive stops in the last 30 minutes – as the Cougars clung to a 1-1 draw against Bishop Kelly.

Bonee Siwatwa, Colombia: Scored two goals in each of the Wildcats’ victories last week, a 6-3 win over Emmett and a 4-0 win over Nampa.

Ramon Dietz, Ambroise: Had a hat trick to lead the Archers to an 8-1 win over Fruitland. He also scored the game-winning goal in a 1-0 win at Payette.

CROSS COUNTRY

Grady Mylander, Nampa Christian: Set the fastest time for any Idaho boy in any classification this season to win the Vallivue race in 15 minutes, 27.7 seconds.

Clay Shumaker, Skyview: Set a personal best of 15: 43.4 for sixth in the boys’ race at the Scramble de Vallivue.

Rilyn Stevens, mountain view: Was eighth in a loaded girls’ field at the Nike Portland XC at 17: 48.9.

Allie Bruce, Boise: Won his fourth race in a row to finish on the top step of the podium at Vallivue Scramble with a personal best 17: 16.5.

Trenton Johnson, Colombia: Set a personal best for finishing eighth in the boys’ race at the Sunway Invite in Twin Falls at 16: 55.21.

Emma Hillaim, Fruitland: Was first in second consecutive meeting, winning the Sunway Invite at 18: 37.3, a personal best.

Related stories from the Idaho statesman

Michael Lycklama has been covering Idaho high school sports since 2007. He has won national awards for his work uncovering the stories of Treasure Valley’s top athletes and investigating behind-the-scenes trends. If you enjoy seeing stories like this, consider supporting our work with a digital subscription to the Idaho Statesman.
Support my work with a digital subscription


Source link

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *