Eagle and Tiger athletes excel at Mount Abe

By on May 12, 2022 0

TIGER FRESHMAN JOSHUA Kafumbe looks serious as he finished sixth in the long jump at Monday’s track meet at Mount Abraham. Independent Photo/Steve James

BRISTOL – Host boys Mount Abraham enjoyed their day in the spring sunshine on Monday when they emerged victorious in an eight-team home Athletics meeting with 169 points, beating second-placed Richford (142) and third place Middlebury (91).

Rice (130.5) prevailed in the girls, ahead of MUHS (110.5) and hosts Eagles (85).

Gavin Bannister led the Mount Abe boys in sweeping the hurdles and placing in the 400 yards and triple jump. Eagle Joe Darling won the long and triple jumps, Alex Yaggy won the javelin and finished second in the shot put, and Evan Roy prevailed in the pole vault as Mount Abe excelled in the field events.

The Tiger boys won the four-by-100-meter relay (Greg Wilhelm, Haakon Olsen, Eliot Schneider and Ethan Foster) and the 4X800 (Matt Berg, Noah Berg, Ethan Spritzer and Baker Nelson).

EAGLE WHITNEY DYKSTRA helped the Mount Abe Women’s 4X100 Relay Team finish third at Monday’s Athletics meet in Bristol.
Independent Photo/Steve James

The MUHS girls won individual events from Jazmyn Hurley in the 100 meters and Zoe Noble in the 100 hurdles, and they swept the relay events.

Viviana Hammond, Zoe Noble, Hurley and Natalia Mendez Capelan won the 4X100 meters relay; Ella Landis, Beth McIntosh, Sarah Benz and Hannah Turner dominated the 4X400; and Landis, McIntosh, Seina Dowgiewicz and Turner took the 4X800.

The Eagle girls have only won one event: Olivia Devino won the pole vault.

The two local head coaches, Eva Friend of the Eagles and Ben Weir of the Tigers, were just thrilled to finally be out in reasonable weather and to continue to let the athletes work on their times, heights and distances, and in some case, keep experimenting with new events.

Both teams also continue to work on qualifying athletes for the Division II championship tie. Midway through the season, Friend said his team was having its most successful season in a few years and that a dozen athletes had qualified in as many events so far. Weir said the number of D-II qualifying points for his biggest team was around 16 in 28 events.

MOUNT ABE’s ISABELLA Shea, middle, finished third in the 100 meters hurdles at Monday’s athletics meeting in Bristol.
Independent Photo/Steve James

The Eagles also fared well at an away event three days earlier which was also attended by the Vergennes side; see below.

The boys’ individual results at Mount Abe on Monday were:

  • 100 yards: 6. Foster, MU, 12.86.
  • 400:2. Noah Engvall, MA, 58.18; 4. Banister, MA, 58.61; 6. Spritzer, MU, 1:00.06.
  • 800:2. Noah Berg, MU, 2:21.42; 4. Hugh Ball, MA, 2:27.48; 5. Spritzer, MU, 2: 30.81; 6. Aaron Carr-Perlow, MU, 2:32.74.
  • 1,500: 2. Baxter Harrington, MU, 4: 38.95; 3. N. Berg, MU, 4:49.01; 4. Engvall, MA, 5:02.93; 5. Toby Wells-Spackman, MU, 5:06.42; 6. Baker Nelson, MU, 5:07.14.
  • 3000:2. Schneider, MU, 10:18.16; 3. Harrington, MU, 10:18.84.
  • 110 hurdles: 1. Bannister, MA, 17.42; 4. Dustin Lavigne, MA, 20.93.
  • 300 hurdles: 1. Bannister, MA, 48.39; 4. Lavigne, MA, 53.54.
  • 4X100 relay: 1. MU, 49.38 (Wilhelm, Olsen, Schneider, Foster).
  • 4X400: 2. MA, 4: 19.37 (William Illiff, Tristan Parker, Ball, Engvall).
  • 4X800:1, UM, 9:45.82 (M. Berg, N. Berg, Spritzer, Nelson); 2. MA, 10:33.31 (Illiff, Luke Mayer, Ball, Engvall).
  • Shot Put: 2. Yaggy, MA, 36-foot-7; 4. Cheri, MA, 31-10.5.
  • Disc: 6. Yaggy, MA, 25.42 meters.
  • Javelin: 1 Yaggy, MA, 124-11; 6. Parker, MA, 100.06.
  • Pole vault: 1. Roy, MA, 9-6; 2. Nathaniel Gustin, MA, 7-6.
  • Long jump: 1. Darling, MA, 18-6; 2. Lavigne, MA, 16-10; 6. Joseph Kafumbe, MU, 14-10.
  • Triple jump: 1. Darling, MA, 37-1; 3. Banister, MA, 35-05; 6. Lavigne, MA, 32-1.

EAGLE SENIOR GAVIN Bannister swept through the hurdles and finished in the top three in two other events to help the Mount Abe boys win their home athletics meeting on Monday.
Independent Photo/Steve James

The girls’ individual results at Mount Abe were:

  • 100 yards: 1. Hurley, United, 13.65; 5. Maddie Donaldson, MA, 14.41.
  • 200: 2. Mendez Capelan, MU, 29.18.
  • 400:4. Benz, MU, 1:10.82; 5. Hammond, MU, 1:11.34; 6. Abigail Sturtevant, MA, 1:11.75.
  • 800:5. Lauren Cousino, MA, 2:48.
  • 1500:3. Landis, MU, 5:24.33; 5. McIntosh, MU, 5:40.17; 5. Cousino, MA, 5:47.8.
  • 3,000: 1. Estella Laird, North Branch School, 11:21.09.
  • 100 hurdles: 1. Noble, MU, 18:85; 3. Isabella Shea, MA, 19.92; 5. Ruby Jean Hall, MA, 19.99.
  • 300 hurdles: 4. Noble, MU, 56.54.
  • 4X100 Relay: 1. MU, 56.89 (Hammond, Noble, Hurley, Mendez Capelan); 3. MA, 1:02.96 (Hazel Stoddard, Maisy Hill, Ellison Thomas, Whitney Dykstra).
  • 4X400: 1. MU, 4.40 (Landis, McIntosh, Benz, Turner).
  • 4X800: 1. MU, 11:12.17 (Landis, McIntosh, Dowgiewicz, Turner); 3. MA, 11:56.86 (Cousino, Thomas, Abigail Johnson, Kayla Friend)
  • Shot put: 5. Grace Orvis, MA, 18-0.5; 6. Jessie Bodette, UM, 17-9.5.
  • Discus: 2. Cady Pitner, MU, 17.84m; 3. Donaldson, MA, 17.77M.
  • Javelin: 5. Stella Scalia, MU, 51-5.
  • Pole Vault: 1. Devino, MA, 7-0.
  • Long jump: 5. Geneviève Mott, MU, 12.02.

MUHS FRESHMAN JESSIE Bodette prepares to throw the shot put during Monday’s track meet at Mount Abraham. Bodette obtained sixth place in the event.
Independent Photo/Steve James

MEETING WITH MILTON

On May 6, the Eagle Boys took second place and the Mount Abe Girls third in a seven-team encounter hosted by Milton. Vergennes also participated, with the Commodore boys finishing fifth. Mount Mansfield won both sides of the event.

The top three men’s teams were MMU, 265; Mount Abe, 147; and Randolph, 74. VUHS scored 30.

On the girls’ side, MMU won with 258, followed by Missisquoi (96) and Mount Abe (88).

Bannister led the boys with wins in both hurdles events. The Eagle girls have won two relay races.

BOYS RESULTS

  • 400:3. Banister, M, 57.28; 5. Messenger Ryder, VUHS, 57.49; 6. Engvall, M, 58.22.
  • 800:4. Calvin Gramling, V, 2:31.55; 5. Gray Fearon, V, 2:33.23; 6. Andrew Lester, M, 2:38.83.
  • 1500:2. Engvall, M, 4:56.43.
  • 3000: 3. Chris Therrien, V, 12:19.03.
  • 110 hurdles: 1. Bannister, M, 16.93; 4. Lavigné, M, 21.03.
  • 300 hurdles; 1. Banister, M, 47.21.
  • 4X100: 3.M, 54.32 (Elliot Senecal, Sean Davison, Parker, Ian Stevers.
  • 4X400: 2. M, 4: 20.67 (Illiff, Parker, Ball, Engvall).
  • 4X800: 1. M, 12: 14.69 (Illiff, Mayer, Ball, Engvall).
  • Shooting: 2. Yaggy, M, 10.96 yards; 5. Lester, M, 8.28 million; 6. Fearon, V, 7.84M.
  • Disc: 3. Yaggy, M, 25.91; 6: Lester, M, 21.08M.
  • Javelin: 2. Yaggy, M, 36.37 M; 3. Illiff, M, 30.92M; 5. Parker, M, 30M; 6. Gustin, M, 26.87M.
  • Pole Vault: 4. Evan Roy, M, 2.9m.
  • Long jump: 4. Lavigne, M, 4.74M.
  • Triple jump: 2. Ramp, 9.43M.

GIRLS RESULTS

  • 400:4. Friend, M, 1:13.95; 6. Sturtevant, M, 1:14.7.
  • 800:5. Cousino, M, 2:48.29.
  • 1500:3. Cousino, M, 5:40.91.
  • 100 hurdles: 1. Hall, M, 19.31; 2. Hill, M, 19.82.
  • 4X400: 1.M, 5:04 (Cousino, Friend, Donaldson, Hill); 2. M, 5:14.33 (Hazel Stoddard, Hall, Sturtevant, Johnson).
  • 4X800: 1. M, 13.22.5 (Conrad, Ami, Thomas, Johnson).
  • Disc: 6. Donaldson, M, 19.69 M.
  • Pole Vault: 4. Devino, M, 1.83m.