• Home
  • Athletes
  • Black Bears put 78% of student-athletes on America East’s Winter/Spring Honor Roll

Black Bears put 78% of student-athletes on America East’s Winter/Spring Honor Roll

By on July 14, 2022 0

ORONO, Maine – The America East conference announced Thursday, July 14 that a total of 240 University of Maine winter and spring student-athletes have achieved a grade point average (GPA) of 3.0 or higher , earning them a spot on the America East Winter/Spring Honor Roll. 172 college-athletes earned America East Commissioner Honor Status for achieving a GPA of 3.5 or higher. A total of 78% of UMaine’s winter/spring student-athletes were represented on the America East Honor Roll.

Women’s basketball excelled, with all 14 student-athletes earning a spot on America East’s Winter/Spring Honor Roll, making it the only winter/spring sport at the University of Maine to achieve 100% of its student-athletes earning a grade of 3.0 or better. GPA for the term. Five winter/spring programs, including women’s basketball, women’s soccer, women’s swimming and diving, field hockey and men’s cross country, have honored 85% or more of their student-athletes.

  • 75% of student-athletes who participated in America East-sponsored sports this year achieved honor roll recognition for achieving at least a 3.0 GPA during the fall 2021 semester or spring semesters 2022.
  • Of this group, 48% of student-athletes and 1,630 overall earned Commissioner’s Honor Roll status for recording a GPA of 3.5 or higher.
  • Overall, 2,523 student-athletes from America East earned the Academic Honor Roll in 2021-22.
  • East American student-athletes have averaged at least a 3.0 GPA in each of the past 17 years.

Below is a full list of all UMaine winners:

Men’s cross-country (93% of team honored)
Lucas Bergeron*
Elie Caret*
Connor Coffin*
Tristram’s Coffin
James Fahey*
Fisher Macklin
Luc Marsanskis
Samuel Mills*
Wyatt Oglesby*
Jacques Olivier*
Myles Quirion*
Caleb Streinz*
Alec Troxell*



Women’s cross-country (75% of the honored team)
Alexa Brennan*
Mackenzie Emerson*
Anna Fouley
Lydia Gilmore*
Rachel Hodge
Kristina Littlehales
Tegan Morisson*
Jordan Ramos*
Kayla Raymond*
Jaymie Sidaway*
Lily Vincent
Marlee Yoder*



Women’s soccer (96% of team honored)
Hannah Bamford*
Olivia Bammel
Tiana Bucknor*
Olivia Chalifoux
Saylor Clark*
Emma Donovan*
Darby Dupuis*
Suzanne Gaines*
Abby Kramer*
Kayla Kramer*
Karin Kronberg*
Kira Kutzinski*
Delaney Labonte*
Maria Low
Julia Mahoney*
Tegan Morisson*
Hannah Niles
Gabriella Panagakos*
Melina Peloteau
Halle Rogers*
Amanda Sandberg*
Sophie Santamaria*
Myla Schneider*
Point of Birte*
Alison Tobey*



Field hockey (85% of team honored)
Mia Borley*
Meaghan Caron*
Hana Davis
Mallory Drayer
Avani Gill*
Madisyn Hartley*
Tereza Holubcova*
Breagh Kennedy*
Lambert Poppy*
Cassandra Mascarenhas*
Sydney Meader*
Julia Ross*
Claire Scobie*
Brooke Sulinski*
Kristjana Walker*
Chloe Walton
Abigail Webber



Baseball (74% of team honored)
Leif Bigelow
Joseph Bramanti*
Colton Carson
Nicholas Caviglia
Brett Erwin*
Colin Fitzgerald*
Matthew Franco*
Jayson Gonzalez
Connor Goodman*
Scout Knotts
Trevor Labonte*
Noah Lewis
Camden MacDonald*
Daniel MacDougall*
Quinn McDaniel
Jeffrey Mejia
Tyler Nielsen
Pollock Plant*
Michel Pratte*
Cy Probst*
Matthew Pushard*
Andre Ruggiero
Myles Sargent
Jordan Schulefand*
Marshal Smaracko*
Jack St. Laurent



Men’s basketball (60% of team honored)
Adefolarin Adetogun*
LeChaun DuHart
Kristians Feierbergs*
Pierre Filipovity
Maks Klanjscek*
Milos Nenadic
Novak Perovic*
Ata Turgut*
Ja’Shonte Wright-McLeish



Women’s basketball (100% of the honored team)
Maeva Carroll*
Paula Gallego Garcia*
Caroline Gylstorff*
Seraphine Hodgson*
Anna Kahelin*
Abigail Laurence*
Penelope Mathieu-Castillo
Alexis Mittelstadt*
Alba Orois Aznarez*
Olivia Rockwood*
Anne-Simon*
Adrian Smith
Catherine White*
Bailey Wilborn*



Softball (75% of team honored)
Keely Clark*
Kya Enos*
Caitlyn Fallon*
Rebecca Findley*
Jasmine Gray
Alexandra Gruitch*
Rylee Kent*
Amanda MacBurnie*
Katherine Moery*
Isabelle Nieblas
Gabrielle Papushka*
Mariah Pearson*
Kennedy Priest
Emily Reid*
Sicilian Gabrielle*



Men’s swimming and diving (60% of team honored)
Evan Bartow*
Tanner Cardin
Finn Devers
Kellen Doyle*
Donovan Durand*
Max Ginsburg*
Zacharie Hopp*
Andrew Hoy*
Matthew Kwan*
Thomas France
Daniel Tanaka*
Pedro Tello Estrada
John Walden
Cameron Waterlet
Cooper Williams*



Women’s swimming and diving (87% of team honored)
Ashlynn Amon*
Hannah Bradish*
Morgan Bui*
Marlee Canale*
Hannah Deighan*
Philann Dixon*
Madison Edwards
Emma Glover*
Camryn Hargraves*
Emilie Ketch*
Antonia Kotliarov*
Ailin Liebler-Bendix*
Sydney Loper*
Kayla Loughman*
Sarah Mansfield
Lindsay Mathews*
Nella Maynard*
Morgan Oehler*
Molly Olzinski*
Jennifer Prior
Grace Sheridan*
Aubrey Saint-Pierre*
Elisabeth Stoelzel*
Rebecca Thompson*
Maggie White
Lauren Witte
Sarah Zachariason*



Men’s athletics (67% of team honored)
Tyler Amos*
Zachary Beaton*
Lucas Bergeron*
Jeremy Bissell*
Joshua Bradford
Ryker Brown
Elie Caret*
William Carrolton*
Connor Coffin*
Tristram Coffin*
Benjamin Cotton*
Kamundala Crispin*
Benjamin Freudig*
Nathan Holst-Grubbe
Cameron Hughes*
Kyle Jacques
Dominique Lizotte*
Fisher Macklin*
Ryan Malieswski*
Luc Marsanskis*
Conner Michaud*
owen sweet
Samuel Mills
Jacques Olivier*
Sebastian Osborne
Jonathan Prell*
Myles Quirion*
Tyler Reilly
Lewis Roebuck
Maxxwell Smith
Alec Troxell*
Elijah White



Women’s athletics (83% of the honored team)
Paige Boudreau*
Alexa Brennan*
Rori Coomey*
Catherine Cowan*
Olivia Damboise*
Yasmen Farag
Allison Fayard
Julia Feid*
Anna Foley*
Lydia Gilmore*
Claire Ittleson*
Hall James
Jessica Kroushl*
Emilie Labbe*
Erika Lawson
Kristina Littlehales
Cassandra Lucci*
Erica Magnuson*
Ashley Martinez*
Grace Minkin*
Tegan Morisson*
Elaina Panagakos
Gabriella Panagakos*
Jordan Ramos
Kayla Raymond*
Shanna Scribner*
Alainna Sharp*
Jaymie Sidaway*
Faith Marie Petit*
Alexsis Sprow
Lily Vincent
Emma White*
Kendall Willard*
Mackenzie Wilson*
Marlee Yoder*



*Denotes America East Commissioner Honor Roll winner


-UMaine-